Member Login

Still OPTI GMEC-OGME Committee

The function of this committee is to provide guidance and oversight in various aspects of graduate medical education and to execute Still OPTI’s strategic plan.

Reports to Still OPTI Governing Board

Meets monthly – currently fourth Tuesday, 7:30 a.m. central, with some exceptions. Members participate in-person or via phone or video conference.

Members include:

  • Still OPTI DIO
  • Still OPTI Executive Director
  • Associate DIOs
  • Directors of Medical Education
  • Program Directors
  • Faculty Members
  • Quality representatives
  • Peer-selected residents
  • Consultants

Roster:
GME Office / Admin:
Debbie Darr, C-TAGME, Assistant Director of Medical Education, Northeast Regional Medical Center (NRMC)
Richard LaBaere, DO, Still OPTI DIO, Chair
Sondra Sanford, DHSc, MSW, Executive Director, Still OPTI

Program Directors / Faculty:
Kent Blanke, DO, FACOS, DME, Associate DIO/Local CLER Director, NRMC
Ronald Blonder, DO, Associate DIO/Local CLER Director, Peak Vista Family Medicine Program
Scott Robinson, DO, Program Director, Peak Vista Family Medicine Program
Gary Bruning, DO, Program Director, NRMC Family Medicine Program
Jonathan Easterwood, DO, Program Director, NRMC Anesthesia Program
Paula Mackrides, DO, Program Director & Director of Medical Education, SIU-Quincy
Thomas McWilliams, DO, Senior Advisor to the Dean for Graduate Medical Education, ATSU-SOMA
Patricia Sexton, DHEd, Associate Dean for Curriculum, ATSU-KCOM, Chair – Still OPTI Faculty Development Comm.
Eric Snider, DO, Associate Professor for OMM, ATSU-KCOM
Karen Snider, DO, Assistant Dean for OPP Integration, ATSU-KCOM, Chair – Still OPTI OPP Committee
Margaret Wilson, DO, Dean, ATSU-KCOM

ACGME Peer-Selected Residents:
Jess Caine, DO, General Surgery, NRMC ACGME peer-selected resident representative
Leah Frank, DO, ONMM, NRMC ACGME peer-selected resident representative
Justin Jackman, DO, Anesthesiology, NRMC ACGME peer-selected resident representative
Leslie Marshall, DO, Dermatology, NRMC ACGME peer-selected resident representative
Dallas Mullock, DO, FM-NMM, NRMC ACGME peer-selected resident representative
Amy Puderbaugh, DO, Internal Medicine, NRMC ACGME peer-selected resident representative
Shenelle Schoenfeld, DO, FM, Peak Vista ACGME peer-selected resident representative

QI:
Kandi Harding, Patient Safety Officer, NRMC

Consultants / Guests:
Tom Gentile, DHL, MSA, Retired CAO St. John Health, Genco Med Ed
Karen Webb, MD, Assistant Dean for GME Development, ATSU-KCOM

<<Back to all Still OPTI Committees